Public Health Law §2805-j provides, in pertinent part, that “[e]very hospital shall maintain a coordinated program for the identification and prevention of medical…malpractice.” Such a program must include at least, among other things, the “establishment of a quality assurance committee with the responsibility to review the services rendered in the hospital in order to improve the quality of medical…care of patients and to prevent medical…malpractice” (id. §2805-j[1] [a]). Education Law §6527(3) shields from disclosure under article 31 of the CPLR “the proceedings [and] the records relating to performance of a medical or a quality assurance review function or participation in a medical…malpractice prevention program,” as well as testimony of any person in attendance at such a meeting when a medical or quality assurance review function or medical malpractice prevention program was performed (see Logue v. Velez, 92 NY2d 13, 16-17).