By guaranteeing confidentiality to quality review and malpractice prevention procedures, this provision is designed to encourage thorough and candid peer review of physicians, and thereby improve the quality of medical care” (id. at 17 [citation and internal quotation marks omitted]; see vanBergen v. Long Beach Med. Ctr., 277 AD2d 374, 374). Public Health Law §2805m(2) affords similar protection from disclosure for “records, documentation or committee actions or records” required pursuant to, inter alia, Public Health Law 2805-j. However, both Education Law §6527(3) and Public Health Law §2805-m(2) provide for identical exceptions for the discovery of party statements, that is, “‘statements made by any person in attendance at such a [quality control or medical malpractice] meeting who is a party to an action or proceeding the subject matter of which was reviewed at such meeting’” (Lamacchia v. Schwartz, 94 AD3d 712, 714, quoting Logue v. Velez, 92 NY2d at 18 [internal quotation marks omitted]; see Education Law §6527[3]; Public Health Law §2805-m[2]).