The order entered January 18, 2019, insofar as appealed from, upon renewal, adhered to the prior determination denying those branches of those defendants’ motion which were pursuant to CPLR 3101(b) and, in effect, CPLR 3103, for a protective order limiting the scope of the plaintiff’s notice of discovery and inspection dated November 23, 2016, and approving a proposed redaction of certain meeting minutes. LINDA CHRISTOPHER, JUSTICE Introduction The question presented herein involves Education Law §6527(3) and Public Health Law §2805-m(2), pursuant to which proceedings and records relating to medical or quality-assurance review meetings are protected from disclosure, except for those statements made therein by “any person in attendance at such a meeting who is a party to an action or proceeding the subject matter of which was reviewed at such meeting,” known as the party-statement exception (Education Law §6527[3]; see Public Health Law §2805-m[2]). The principal issue presented in this appeal is the scope of the quality-assurance privilege and the corresponding party-statement exception to the privilege.