Bombing Litig., 93 NY2d at 9 [internal quotation marks omitted]). 2. Education Law §6527(3) and Public Health Law §2805-m It is against this backdrop of the tension created by the competing public policy interests that favor protection of certain communications and those that favor other policy interests, including the truth-searching process of our judicial system, that we address the scope of the quality- assurance privilege and corresponding party-statement exception set forth in Education Law §6527(3) and Public Health Law §2805-m(2). Public Health Law §2805-j provides, in pertinent part, that “[e]very hospital shall maintain a coordinated program for the identification and prevention of medical…malpractice.” Such a program must include at least, among other things, the “establishment of a quality assurance committee with the responsibility to review the services rendered in the hospital in order to improve the quality of medical…care of patients and to prevent medical…malpractice” (id. §2805-j[1] [a]).