Sinski, 88 NY2d 487, 491; Hughson v. St. Francis Hosp. of Port Jervis, 93 AD2d 491, 496-497). “In 1828 New York became the first jurisdiction to change the common-law rule when it established a statutory privilege between physician and patient” (Koump v. Smith, 25 NY2d 287, 293; see Hughson v. St. Francis Hosp. of Port Jervis, 93 AD2d at 497). Presently, the physician-patient privilege is found in CPLR 4504, and prohibits the physician, dentist, nurse, or other medical personnel “from disclosing information acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him [or her] to act in that capacity” (Hughson v. St. Francis Hosp. of Port Jervis, 93 AD2d at 497; see CPLR 4504).