Thank you for sharing!
[…] Fine Arts Hosing, Inc., 4 NY3d 839, 800 NYS2d 48 [2005], see also, Alexandru v. Pappas, 68 Ad3d 690, 890 NY2d 593 [2d Dept., 2009]). Further, each of the above elements must be proven by the moving party with “clear and convincing evidence” (Liotta v. Mattone, 71 AD3d 741, 900 NYS2d 62 [2d Dept., 2010]). The plaintiff argues it has established a likelihood of success on the merits by demonstrating the defendant failed to satisfy §9-627(b) of the Uniform Commercial Code. That provision requires that the “disposition of the collateral” must be “made in a commercially reasonable manner” whereby it is done “in conformity with reasonable commercial practices among dealers in the type of property that was the subject of the disposition” (id). The plaintiff provides three reasons why the proposed foreclosure sale date of December 20, 2021 is not commercially reasonable.