Thank you for sharing!
[…] An examination of these reasons is now necessary. In New York a disposition of collateral is commercially reasonable if made “in the usual matter on any recognized market…at the price current in any recognized market at the time of the disposition…or otherwise in conformity with reasonable commercial practices among dealers in the type of property that was the subject of the disposition” (see, NY UCC §9-627(b). Further, pursuant to NY UCC §9-610(b) “every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable” (id). Therefore, in Bankers Trust Company v.