Thank you for sharing!
[…] a the injunction notify his adversary of the time, date and place that the application for injunctive relief will be made in a manner sufficient to permit the party an opportunity to appear in response to the application.4 The stay imposed by the Act, however, is not triggered by an Order to Show Cause and does indeed contemplate a review of the merits as opposed to simply a movant’s application for a stay for good cause pursuant to RPAPL §749 or in good faith and upon presentation of extreme hardship pursuant to RPAPL §7535. To that end, the court relies on analysis and application of CPLR §6301 to determine whether the stay must be vacated. CPLR §6301 requires a court, when confronted with a proponent’s ex parte application for a temporary restraining order against a defendant, to determine whether the “defendant is threatening or about to do…. an act in violation of the plaintiffs rights respecting the subject of the action…. [and such] temporary restraining order may be granted pending a hearing for a preliminary injunction where it appears that immediate and irreparable injury, loss or damage will result unless the defendant is restrained before the hearing can be had.” Clearly, the stay triggered by filing a Hardship Declaration is imposed by the Act, not a court order.