Regarding unpaid rent, landlord made out its prima facie case that rent remained due under the lease and that it took reasonable and customary actions to mitigate damages. With respect to the security deposit law, our reading of the plain statutory language supports a conclusion that noncompliance with the notice provisions of General Obligations Law §7-108 (1-a)(d) does not mandate forfeiture. The forfeiture penalty only applies to General Obligations Law §7-108(1-a)(e), failure to provide an itemized statement, which statement was indisputably provided here. Real Property Law §227-e sets forth a landlord’s affirmative duty to mitigate damages where, as here, a tenant vacates the premises before the end of the lease: “landlord shall, in good faith and according to landlord’s resources and abilities, take reasonable and customary actions to rent the premises at fair market value or at the rate agreed to during the term of the tenancy, whichever is lower. If landlord rents the premises at fair market value or at the rate agreed to during the term of the tenancy, the new tenant’s lease shall, once in effect, terminate the previous tenant’s lease and mitigate damages otherwise recoverable against the previous tenant because of such tenant’s vacating the premises. The burden of proof shall be on the party seeking to recover damages. Any provision in a lease that exempts a landlord’s duty to mitigate damages under this section shall be void as contrary to public policy.” In enacting Real Property Law §227-e, the legislature resolved an issue that had plagued the courts, since 1995 when Holy Props. L.P. v. Kenneth Cole Prods.