The deposit is meant to cover the costs of repairing damages to the apartment. Tenant’s lease specifies that the security deposit cannot be applied to arrears. Newly added General Obligations Law §7-108 (1-a)(b) requires that the entire amount of a nonregulated residential tenant’s security deposit “shall” be returned to tenant, except for amounts lawfully retained for, inter alia, “damage caused by tenant beyond normal wear and tear.” General Obligations Law §7-108 (1-a)(d) also newly added, provides a requirement that landlord provide tenant with written notice of a right to have and be present at an inspection of the premises upon moving out. It provides as follows: “(d) Within a reasonable time after notification of either party’s intention to terminate the tenancy, unless tenant terminates the tenancy with less than two weeks’ notice, landlord shall notify tenant in writing of tenant’s right to request an inspection before vacating the premises and of tenant’s right to be present at the inspection. If tenant requests such an inspection, the inspection shall be made no earlier than two weeks and no later than one week before the end of the tenancy. Landlord shall provide at least forty-eight hours written notice of the date and time of the inspection. After the inspection, landlord shall provide tenant with an itemized statement specifying repairs or cleaning that are proposed to be the basis of any deductions from tenant’s deposit. Tenant shall have the opportunity to cure any such condition before the end of the tenancy. Any statement produced pursuant to this paragraph shall only be admissible in proceedings related to the return or amount of the security deposit.” General Obligations Law §7-108 (1-a)(e), another newly added provision, directs that a landlord either return the security deposit or provide tenant with an itemized description of the repairs for which any amounts are being withheld: “(e) Within fourteen days after tenant has vacated the premises, landlord shall provide tenant with an itemized statement indicating the basis for the amount of the deposit retained, if any, and shall return any remaining portion of the deposit to tenant. If a landlord fails to provide tenant with the statement and deposit within fourteen days, landlord shall forfeit any right to retain any portion of the deposit” (emphasis added).