Thank you for sharing!
[…] Finally, defendants contend that Supreme Court impermissibly allowed for double recovery under Public Health Law § 2801-d and a pain and suffering claim pursuant to the survivorship statute (see EPTL 11-3.2 [b]) because, in their view, these alleged injuries are essentially the same. Public Health Law § 2801-d (4) provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he remedies provided in this section are in addition to and cumulative with any other remedies available to a patient, at law or in equity or by administrative proceedings, including tort causes of action, and may be granted regardless of whether such other remedies are available or are sought.” The statute’s unambiguous text allows for simultaneous recovery under both Public Health Law § 2801-d and, as is the case here, a negligence cause of action (see Kash v. Jewish Home & Infirmary of Rochester, N.Y., Inc., 61 AD3d 146, 149-150 [2009]; see also Fleming v.