Thank you for sharing!
[…] Ochs, 100 NY2d 159, 169 [2003]). Courts must “construe the provisions of the challenged law together unless a contrary legislative intent is expressed, and harmonize the related provisions in a way that renders them compatible” (Board of Trustees of the Vil. of Groton v. Pirro, 152 AD3d 149, 153 [2017] [internal quotation marks, ellipsis and citations omitted]; see Nadkos, Inc. v. Preferred Contrs. Ins. Co. Risk Retention Group LLC, 34 NY3d 1, 7 [2019]; Hernandez v. State of New York, 173 AD3d 105, 111 [2019]). As pertinent here, Public Health Law § 2801-d (1) provides that “[a]ny residential health care facility that deprives any patient of said facility of any right or benefit . . . shall be liable to said patient for injuries suffered as a result of said deprivation, except as [otherwise] provided………. For the purposes of this section, ‘injury’ shall include, but not be limited to, physical harm to a patient; emotional harm to a patient; death of a patient; and financial loss to a patient.” Public Health Law § 2801-d (2) states that, “[u]pon a finding that a patient has been deprived of a right or benefit and that said patient has been injured as a result of said deprivation . . ., compensatory damages shall be assessed in an amount sufficient to compensate such patient for such injury, but in no event less than [25%] of the daily per-patient rate of payment established for the residential health care facility under [Public Health Law § 2807] . . . for each day that such injury exists. In addition, where the deprivation of any such right or benefit is found to have been willful or in reckless disregard of the lawful rights of the patient, punitive damages may be assessed.” The express language of Public Health Law § 2801-d (1) provides that a nursing home facility is liable to a “patient” for “injuries suffered as a result of” the deprivation of a right or benefit conferred by any contract, statute or regulation, expressly defining “injury” to include “death of a