(Id.) The central issue presented is whether “illegal” units in the premises require dismissal of this 7-A proceeding. HPD contends the presence of “illegal” units render the appointment of a 7-A administrator a legal impossibility. A corollary argument is that “illegal” units render the appointment of a 7-A administrator an exercise in futility, warranting dismissal. The court looks to the plain language of the statute for guidance. Concerning the appointment of a 7-A administrator, RPAPL §778(1) provides in pertinent part that: “The court is authorized and empowered, in implementation of a judgment rendered pursuant to section seven hundred seventy-six or seven hundred seventy-seven of this article, to appoint a person other than the owner, a mortgagee or lienor, to receive and administer the rent moneys or security deposited with such owner, mortgagee or lienor, subject to the court’s discretion. The court may appoint the commissioner of the department of the city of New York charged with enforcement of the housing maintenance code of such city or the commissioner’s designee as such administrator, provided that the commissioner or the commissioner’s designee shall consent, in writing, to such appointment. Any administrator is authorized and empowered in accordance with the direction of the court, to order the necessary materials, labor and services to remove or remedy the conditions specified in the judgment, and to make disbursements in payments thereof; and to demand, collect and received the rents from the tenants; and to institute all necessary legal proceedings including, but not limited to, summary proceedings for the removal of any tenant or tenants; and to rent or lease for terms not exceeding three years any part of said premises, however, the court may direct the administrator to rent or lease commercial parts of said premises for terms that the court may approve (emphasis added)…” Therefore, the plain language of the statute provides that a 7-A administrator will “receive and administer the rent moneys…subject to the court’s discretion” and the administrator is “ authorized and empowered in accordance with the direction of the court…to demand, collect and