Thank you for sharing!
[…] First Wisconsin Trust Co v. Hakimian, 237 A.D.2d 249 (2d Dept. 1997). Respondents do not assert any prejudice because of the miscaptioning of the petition and notice of petition. Accordingly, Petitioner’s cross motion to amend the caption is granted and the caption of this action is amended to read “Avalon Yonkers ATI Site, LLC, Petitioner v. Philip Visicaro and Francisca Lima, Respondents.” B. Notice of Termination Respondents next sought to dismiss based on the Petitioner’s alleged failure to comply with the provisions of RPL §226-c. RPL §226- c provides that whenever “[t]he landlord does not intend to renew the tenancy, the landlord shall provide written notice as required in subdivision two of this section.” The foregoing statute does not apply to the present circumstances. Rather, it was designed to protect tenants from being evicted without warning after their leases expired of their own terms.