Thank you for sharing!
[…] At best, the court reasoned, such a “claim” is not an affirmative cause of action, but a defense to any defense to a lien foreclosure action asserted by Pearl, which claims that it paid Pirri in full and in a timely manner before the lien attached to the property. We agree. Plaintiff’s argument that there is a cause of action for payment over a mechanic’s lien as applied to the facts of this case – where plaintiff contends that the payments by Pearl to Pirri were made after it received the notices of the mechanic’s lien – hinges upon the last sentence of Lien Law § 11, which provides that, “[u]ntil service of the notice [of lien] has been made, as above provided, an owner, without knowledge of the lien, shall be protected in any payment made in good faith to any contractor or other person claiming a lien.” In assessing the meaning and import of a statutory provision, the first step is an analysis of the statutory language itself (see Nadkos, Inc. v. Preferred Constr. Ins. Co. Risk Retention Group LLC, 34 NY3d 1, 7 [2019]; Hernandez v.