Thank you for sharing!
[…] However, a “[youthful offender] adjudication is not a predicate conviction under the ACCA.” United States v. Sellers, 784 F.3d 876, 887 (2d Cir. 2015). Defendant contends that he should not be subject to the ACCA’s mandatory sentencing enhancement because he was not advised of his youthful offender eligibility at the time of his 2014 sentencing and, had he been, his convictions could have been vacated and replaced by youthful offender findings. (Def.’s Ltr. at 1.) Under New York Criminal Procedure Law §720.10, an individual charged with a crime “alleged to have been committed when he was at least sixteen years old and less than nineteen years old…is eligible to be found a youthful offender” unless the crime is one of several enumerated serious felonies or the individual has previously been convicted of a felony.2 N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law §720.10(1)-(2). “[A]t the time of pronouncing sentence the court must determine whether or not the eligible youth is a youthful offender.”