Thereafter, landlord moved for leave to reargue its opposition to tenants’ prior motion and, by order entered March 30, 2021, the Civil Court (Thomas M. Fitzpatrick, J.) denied landlord’s motion. Landlord appeals from both orders. The appeal from the March 30, 2021 order is dismissed, as no appeal lies from an order denying reargument (see Andre v. City of New York, 47 AD3d 605 [2008]). Deregulation of the apartment is governed by former Rent Stabilization Law of 1969 (RSL) (Administrative Code of the City of New York) §26-504.2 (a), entitled “Exclusion of high rent accommodations,” as amended by the Rent Act of 2015. It stated, in pertinent part: “‘Housing accommodations’ shall not include: any housing accommodation which becomes vacant on or after April first, nineteen hundred ninety-seven and before the effective date of the rent act of 2011 and where at the time the tenant vacated such housing accommodation the legal regulated rent was two thousand dollars or more per month; or, for any housing accommodation which is or becomes vacant on or after the effective date of the rent regulation reform act of 1997 and before the effective date of the rent act of 2011, with a legal regulated rent of two thousand dollars or more per month; or for any housing accommodation that becomes vacant on or after the effective date of the rent act of 2015, where such legal regulated rent was two thousand seven hundred dollars or more, and as further adjusted by this section. Starting on January 1, 2016, and annually thereafter, the maximum legal regulated rent for this deregulation threshold, shall also be increased by the same percent as the most recent one year renewal adjustment, adopted by the New York city rent guidelines board pursuant to the rent stabilization law. This exclusion shall apply regardless of whether the next tenant in occupancy or any subsequent tenant in occupancy is charged or pays less than two thousand dollars a month; or, for any housing accommodation with a legal regulated rent of two thousand five hundred dollars or more per month at any time on or after the effective date of the rent act of 2011, which is or becomes vacant on or after such effective date, but prior to the effective date of the rent act of 2015; or, any housing accommodation with a legal regulated rent that was two thousand seven hundred dollars or more per month at any time on or after the effective date of the rent act of 2015, which becomes vacant after the effective date of the rent act of 2015, provided, however, that starting on January 1, 2016, and annually thereafter, such legal regulated rent for this deregulation threshold, shall also be increased by the same percentage as the most recent one year