Tenant cross-moved to, among other things, recover attorney’s fees. By order dated July 5, 2019, the Civil Court granted landlord’s motion to discontinue the proceeding without prejudice and denied tenant’s cross motion in its entirety. As limited by his brief, tenant appeals from so much of the order as denied the branch of his cross motion seeking attorney’s fees, arguing that he is entitled to such fees pursuant to CPLR 3217 (b) and the lease agreement. CPLR 3217 (b) provides that, with limited exceptions not applicable here, “an action shall not be discontinued by a party asserting a claim except upon order of the court and upon terms and conditions, as the court deems proper.” “The determination of whether to award an attorney’s fee as a condition of granting a voluntary discontinuance is a matter left to the sound discretion of the court” (DKR Mtge. Asset Trust 1 v. Rivera, 130 AD3d 774, 776 [2015]; see Terrace Hotel Co. v.