Months later, upon being advised that the respondent would soon be turning 62, landlord moved to discontinue the action, without prejudice, contending that he was recently advised of tenant’s age and that he did not know of a substantially similar unit to which Mr. Fiedler could relocate. The Civil Court erred in granting the motion to discontinue this action, without prejudice, and specifically in denying tenant’s request to condition the discontinuance upon the payment of attorney’s fees. Real Property Law §234 states: “Whenever a lease of residential property shall provide that in any action or summary proceeding the landlord may recover attorneys’ fees and/or expenses incurred as the result of the failure of the tenant to perform any covenant or agreement contained in such lease, or that amounts paid by the landlord therefor shall be paid by the tenant as additional rent, there shall be implied in such lease a covenant by the landlord to pay to the tenant the reasonable attorneys’ fees and/or expenses incurred by the tenant as the result of the failure of the landlord to perform any covenant or agreement on its part to be performed under the lease or in the successful defense of any action or summary proceeding commenced by the landlord against the tenant arising out of the lease.” The lease agreement between the parties contained a provision entitled “Legal Fees” which provided: “The successful party in a legal action or proceeding between the Landlord and Tenant for non-payment of rent or recovery of possession of the Apartment may recover reasonable legal fees and costs