Thank you for sharing!
[…] years of age, 230.05, 230.06, 230.11, 230.12, 230.13, subdivision two of section 230.30, section 230.32, 230.33, or 230.34 of the penal law, or section 230.25 of the penal law where the person prostituted is in fact less than seventeen years old, or (ii) a conviction of or a conviction for an attempt to commit any of the provisions of section 235.22 of the penal law, or (iii) a conviction of or a conviction for an attempt to commit any provisions of the foregoing sections committedor attempted as a hate crime defined in section 485.05 of the penal law or as a crime of terrorism defined in section 490.25 of such law; or [other offenses not at issue here]” (Correction Law §168-a[2][a]). In 2007, the legislature enacted Penal Law §130.91, also known as the sexually motivated felony statute. Pursuant to Penal Law §130.91(1), “[a] person commits a sexually motivated felony when he or she commits a specified offense for the purpose, in whole or substantial part, of his or her own direct sexual gratification.” Thirty specified offenses are enumerated in Penal Law §130.91(2), including the offense at issue here, first-degree assault.