Lerner-Harrington, 124 AD3d 709 [2d Dept 2015]). Defendant contends that plaintiff was the sole proximate cause of the accident and that defendant was free from fault. Defendant avers that plaintiff violated Vehicle and Traffic Law (VTL) §1151(b), which provides that: “No pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle which is so close that it is impractical for the driver to yield.” Defendant further avers that plaintiff violated VTL §1152(a), which provides that: “Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right of way to all vehicles upon the roadway.” In opposition, plaintiff argues, among other things, that defendant was negligent in not slowing down while passing a stopped bus. In support of his motion for summary judgment, defendant submits deposition testimony of the parties and a surveillance video of the accident.