Prospect Hospital, 68 NY2d 320 [1986]). “In determining a motion for summary judgment, the evidence must be viewed in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party” (Boulos v. Lerner-Harrington, 124 AD3d 709 [2d Dept 2015]). Defendant contends that plaintiff was the sole proximate cause of the accident and that defendant was free from fault. Defendant avers that plaintiff violated Vehicle and Traffic Law (VTL) §1151(b), which provides that: “No pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle which is so close that it is impractical for the driver to yield.” Defendant further avers that plaintiff violated VTL §1152(a), which provides that: “Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right of way to all vehicles upon the roadway.”