Thank you for sharing!
[…] Subsequent to the proceedings in Putnam County and prior to the instant proceedings in New Rochelle Family Court and recent proceedings in Bronx County Supreme Court, this Court has not been made aware of any orders relating to the custody or visitation of G.B. issued by a court of this state or any other state. Further, the mother states in paragraph ten of her petition, “There has never been and there is not now any order in existence setting forth the specific details of the petitioner and respondent’s custodial arrangement concerning G.B.” Domestic Relations Law §75-a (7) defines “home state” as “the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding…A period of temporary absence of any of the motioned persons is part of the period.” Such a period of temporary absence contemplates a visit to a relative, an out-of-state camp or educational program, and the like.