Thank you for sharing!
[…] Lastly, we are not persuaded that Lewis’ remarks reveal a conflict of interest. At the committee meeting, and then again before respondent, Lewis spoke on behalf of UNYAN, a not-forprofit membership corporation, reiterating positions already shared at the public hearing regarding issues with LogistiCare’s communication and the notion that an excess of providers could have the adverse effect of causing existing EMS businesses to shutter, ultimately exacerbating any current shortfalls. As the parties agree, respondent’s members are governed by Public Officers Law §74 (2), which mandates that employees of state agencies must avoid “hav[ing] any interest, financial or otherwise, direct or indirect, or engage in any business or transaction or professional activity or incur any obligation of any nature, which is in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of [their] duties in the public interest” (see Public Officers Law §74 [1]). That said, it was understood that Lewis’ duty is to represent the interests of existing for-profit ambulance service providers in matters before respondent (see Public Health Law §3002 [1]).