N.Y. Univ. Med. Ctr., 64 NY2d at 853). Summary Judgment with Respect to the Second Cause of Action (Partition) “A person holding and in possession of real property as joint tenant or tenant in common, in which he has an estate of inheritance, or for life, or for years may maintain an action for the partition of the property, and for a sale if it appears that a partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners” (Donlon v. Diamico, 33 AD3d 841, 842 [2d Dept 2006] [citing RPAPL §901[1]). “In the event the estate of a decedent is the owner of an estate in common in real property, the executor or administrator may bring a partition action or intervene in a pending partition action on behalf of the estate if, upon application duly made, the surrogate approves” (RPAPL §901[4]). Summary judgment dismissing the cause of action, which was for partition was proper, “as the plaintiff was not a person holding and in possession of real property as a joint tenant or tenant in common” (Watson v.