United States, No. 05-cv-124, 2005 WL 2739105, at *2 (N.D.N.Y. Oct. 24, 2005) (the statute of limitation for 26 U.S.C. §6330(d)(1), which states a “person may, within 30 days of a determination under this section, appeal such determination,” began on the day the determination was issued, not when it was received); see also McCune v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 115 T.C. 114, 117-118 (2000) (the statutory periods “cannot be extended by petitioner’s unilateral action…in deciding when to pick up his mail.”). Plaintiff’s second position is equally unavailing. Section 1787(b)(13)(A) states that “[t]he Board shall abide by any final unappealable judgment of any court of competent jurisdiction which was rendered before the appointment of the Board as conservator or liquidating agent.” 12 U.S.C. §1787(b)(13)(A). The State Court action in this case began prior to NCUA’s appointment as Melrose’s liquidator, but plaintiff didn’t receive summary judgment until almost a year later.