DISCUSSION To maintain an action against NCUA for erroneously denying a share insurance claim, plaintiff must comply with the requirements outlined in the Financial Institutions Reform Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 (“FIRREA”), 12 U.S.C. §1781 et seq. The statute provides for federal court review of, among other things, the NCUA’s denial of insurance claims against financial institutions in liquidation, after exhaustion of an administrative claims process. 12 U.S.C. §1787(d). Specifically, section 1787(d)(4) states “any request for review of a final determination by the Board regarding any claim for insurance coverage shall be filed with the appropriate United States district court not later than 60 days after the date on which such determination is issued.” This is the same language that triggers the review period for insurance claims involving the FDIC as liquidator of banks. See 12 U.S.C. §1821(f)(5).