Thank you for sharing!
[…] “[T]he proper test is whether there is a rational basis for the administrative orders, the review not being of determinations made after quasi-judicial hearings required by statute or law” (Matter of Pell v. Board of Educ. of Union Free School Dist. No. 1 of Towns of Scarsdale & Mamaroneck. Westchester Countv, 34 NY2d 222, 231 [1974] [emphasis removed]; see also Matter of Colton v. Berman, 21 NY2d 322, 329 [1967]). Petitioner’s application for benefits is made pursuant to New York City Administrative Code §13-252.1, the World Trade Center Disability Law, which provides: Accidental disability retirement; World Trade Center presumption. 1.(a) Notwithstanding any provisions of this code or of any general, special or local law, charter or rule or regulation to the contrary, if any condition or impairment of health is caused by a qualifying World Trade Center condition as defined in section two of the retirement and social security law, it shall be presumptive evidence that it was incurred in the performance and discharge of duty and the natural and proximate result of an accident not caused by such member’s own willful negligence, unless the contrary be proved by competent evidence. Section 2 of the RSSL, referenced in Administrative Code §13-252.1, defines the scope of qualifying WTC conditions and impairments. The relevant provision, RSSL §2(36), is as follows: Section 2. Definitions. The following words and phrases as used in this article shall have the following meanings unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context: … 36. (a) “Qualifying World Trade Center condition” shall mean a qualifying condition or impairment of health resulting in disability to a member who participated in World Trade Center rescue, recovery, or cleanup operations for a qualifying period, as those terms are defined below… (b) “Qualifying condition or impairment of health” shall mean a