Thank you for sharing!
[…] Empl. Relations Bd., 6 NY3d at 574 [internal quotation marks omitted] [applying the Rockland County Police Act]; see Matter of Gizzo v. Town of Mamaroneck, 36 AD3d at 166; Matter of Rockland County Patrolmen’s Benevolent Assn. v. Town of Clarkstown, 149 AD2d 516, 517-518; Matter of Town of Greenburgh [Police Assn. of Town of Greenburgh], 94 AD2d at 772; see also Matter of Montella v. Bratton, 93 NY2d 424, 430-431 [applying New York City Charter and New York City Administrative Code]; Matter of Scornavacca v. Leary, 38 NY2d 583, 585 [applying New York City Administrative Code]). Town Law §155 (L 1932, ch 634, as amended by L 1934, ch 664; L 1935, ch 889; L 1962, ch 310, §450; L 2019, ch 696, §1) similarly provides that “[t]he town board shall have the power and authority to adopt and make rules and regulations for the examination, hearing, investigation and determination of charges, made or preferred against any member or members of [the] police department” (cf. Village Law §8-804). As relevant here, Town Law §155 states that “[a]ny member of such police department at the time of the hearing or trial of such charges shall have the right to a public hearing and trial and to be represented by counsel; no person who shall have preferred such charges or any part of the same shall sit as judge upon such hearing or trial.” “Witnesses upon the trial of such charges shall testify thereto under oath” (id.). Given its terms and general applicability to all Towns in the State, Town Law §155 constitutes a “general law” (NY Const, art IX, §3[d][1]; see Municipal Home Rule Law §2[5]).