Thank you for sharing!
[…] Helsby, 62 AD2d 12, 16-17, affd 46 NY2d 1034). Accordingly, “[w]here Civil Service Law §§75 and 76 apply, police discipline is a permissible subject of collective bargaining” (Matter of Town of Wallkill v. Civil Serv. Empls. Assn., Inc. [Local 1000, AFSCME, AFL-CIO, Town of Wallkill Police Dept. Unit, Orange County Local 836], 84 AD3d at 971; see Matter of City of Schenectady v. New York State Pub. Empl. Relations Bd., 30 NY3d at 114-115; Matter of Auburn Police Local 195, Council 82, Am. Fedn. of State, County & Mun. Empls., AFL-CIO v. Helsby, 62 AD2d at 16-17). However, Civil Service Law §76[4] provides that “[n]othing contained in section seventy-five or seventy-six of this chapter shall be construed to repeal or modify any general, special or local law or charter provision relating to the removal or suspension of officers or employees in the competitive class of the civil service of the state or any civil division” (accord Municipal Home Rule Law §56[1]). Thus, “preexisting laws that expressly provide for control of police discipline were ‘grandfathered’ under Civil Service Law §76(4)” (Matter of City of Schenectady v. New York State Pub. Empl. Relations Bd., 30 NY3d at 114).