Thank you for sharing!
[…] The plaintiff relies on two sections of the Retirement and Social Security Law in support of his position in this case: Retirement and Social Security Law §§74(b) and 374(b). Contrary to the plaintiff’s contention, there is nothing in these sections to support his claims. Rather, as the Town correctly contends in its brief on appeal, these statutes demonstrate that the plaintiff’s “entry into [the] Retirement System is independent of, and completely unrelated to, the Town’s ability to prosecute disciplinary charges.” Retirement and Social Security Law §74 is contained within article 2 of that chapter, which is titled “New York State Employees’ Retirement System” (Retirement and Social Security Law art 2). That section provides that “[e]very application for a retirement allowance or other benefit provided by this article shall be executed and filed with the comptroller” (Retirement and Social Security Law §74[a] [emphasis added]). “The comptroller shall have exclusive authority to determine all applications for any form of retirement or benefit provided for in this article” (id. §74[b] [emphasis added]). Retirement and Social Security Law §374 is contained within article 8 of that chapter, which is titled “Police and Fire Retirement System Act” (id. §290; see Retirement and Social Security Law art 8).