Thank you for sharing!
[…] “The comptroller shall have exclusive authority to determine all applications for any form of retirement or benefit provided for in this article” (id. §74[b] [emphasis added]). Retirement and Social Security Law §374 is contained within article 8 of that chapter, which is titled “Police and Fire Retirement System Act” (id. §290; see Retirement and Social Security Law art 8). That section provides that “[e]very application for a retirement allowance or other benefit provided by this article shall be executed and filed with the comptroller” (Retirement and Social Security Law §374[a] [emphasis added]). “The comptroller shall have exclusive authority to determine all applications for any form of retirement or benefit provided for in this article” (id. §374[b] [emphasis added]). As the plain language of these statutes demonstrates, the comptroller has been granted the exclusive authority to determine the applications for any benefit that was conferred by articles 2 and 8 of the Retirement and Social Services Law (see Matter of Port Auth.