Thank you for sharing!
[…] Thus, “preexisting laws that expressly provide for control of police discipline were ‘grandfathered’ under Civil Service Law §76(4)” (Matter of City of Schenectady v. New York State Pub. Empl. Relations Bd., 30 NY3d at 114). In this context, a “general law” is a “law which in terms and in effect applies alike to all counties, all counties other than those wholly included within a city, all cities, all towns or all villages” (NY Const, art IX, §3[d][1]; see Municipal Home Rule Law §2[5]). A “special law” is defined as a “law which in terms and in effect applies to one or more, but not all, counties, counties other than those wholly included within a city, cities, towns or villages” (NY Const, art IX, §3[d][4]; see Municipal Home Rule Law §2[12]; Matter of Baldwin Union Free Sch. Dist. v. County of Nassau, 105 AD3d 113, 118).