Segal v. City of New York, 459 F.3d 207, 219 (2d Cir. 2006) (“Because the district court properly found no underlying constitutional violation, its decision not to address the municipal defendants’ liability under Monell was entirely correct.”). Accordingly, Plaintiff’s Monell claim is dismissed. 5. State Law Claims Plaintiff’s negligence claim is barred by New York Correction Law §24, which provides that “[n]o civil action shall be brought in any court of the state…against any officer or employee of the department…in his or her personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of employment and in the discharge of duties by such officer or employee.” N.Y. Correct. Law §24(1); see also Baker v. Coughlin, 77 F.3d 12, 15 (2d Cir. 1996) (holding that §24 applies to claims in federal court).