Thank you for sharing!
[…] Campaign and that, as a result, respondent lacked authority to investigate those contributions.[1] It is true that respondent’s regulations prohibit lobbyists and their clients from transferring anything of more than nominal value “to a third party . . . at the designation or recommendation of a [p]ublic [o]fficial (or a [p]ublic [o]fficial’s spouse or unemancipated child), when such . . . cannot be offered or given to such [p]ublic [o]fficial” (9 NYCRR 934.3 [e] [2]), as well as that the Lobbying Act does not specifically mention that conduct in its definition of a gift (see Legislative Law § 1-c [j]). The Lobbying Act does, however, broadly define a “gift” as “anything of more than nominal value given to a public official in any form” (Legislative Law § 1-c [j] [emphasis added]). The statutory definition goes on to cite examples of gifts that obviously contemplate payments made to third parties for the public official’s benefit, such as those for services, lodging, meals and refreshments (see Legislative Law § 1-c [j]).