Thank you for sharing!
[…] [Commissioner of Labor], 149 AD3d at 1375; see Labor Law § 861-c [2] [a]-[l]). “[A]ll of the criteria must be met to overcome the statutory presumption of an employment relationship” (Matter of Barrier Window Sys., Inc. [Commissioner of Labor], 149 AD3d at 1375). As relevant to the instant dispute, the separate business entity test requires that the person “has a substantial investment of capital in [his or her] business entity beyond ordinary tools and equipment and a personal vehicle” (Labor Law § 861-c [2] [c]), “owns the capital goods and gains the profits and bears the losses of [his or her] business entity” (Labor Law § 861-c [2] [d]) and “includes services rendered on a Federal Income Tax Schedule as an independent business or profession” (Labor Law § 861-c [2] [f]).