Thank you for sharing!
[…] On November 4, 2020 the toll ended, the remaining 178 days began to run again, and the statute of limitations expired on May 10, 2021. As discussed above, this action was not commenced until August 5, 2021. Based upon the foregoing, this action was not commenced within one year from when the cause of action accrued, and thus the action is not timely pursuant to CPLR §215[3]. The Court next turns to a discussion of CPLR §213-b which provides, in pertinent part: [A]n action by a crime victim…may be commenced to recover damages from a defendant…convicted of a crime which is the subject of such action, for any injury or loss resulting therefrom within seven years of the date of the crime…. In order for CPLR §213-b to be applicable, plaintiff must establish that (1) the plaintiff is a crime victim, (2) the defendant has been convicted of a crime, (3) the defendant’s crime is the subject of the civil action, and (4) the plaintiff’s injury resulted from that crime (City of New York