The Defendants motion for Partial Summary Judgment Must be Denied Except as to the Constructive Fraud Cause of Action (Seventh) (Mtn Seq. No. 002) Brandon’s arguments that the statute of limitation has run on the REEC Franklin Loan, Note and Guaranty (NYSCEF Doc. Nos. 2-4) as well as the Miller I Note and Miller I Loan Agreement (NYSCEF Doc. Nos. 10-11) fails. Continuous partial payments on a loan renew the statute of limitations (Skaneateles Sav. Bank v. ModiAssocs., 239 AD2d 40, 42 [4d Dept 1998]). Although General Obligations Law §17-101 states that an acknowledgement or new promise is the “only competent evidence” for removing an action from its statute of limitation, it also notes “[t]his section does not alter the effect of a payment of principal or interest” to preserve the common law partial payment rule (Skaneateles Sav. Bank, 239 AD2d at 42). The statute of limitations is tolled when there is a consistent expression of intention to pay (Banco do Brasil SA. v. State of Antigua & Barbuda, 268 AD2d 75, 76 [1st Dept 2000]).