Thank you for sharing!
[…] It states: Property against which a money judgment may be enforced. A money judgment may be enforced against any property which could be assigned or transferred, whether it consists of a present or future right or interest and whether or not it is vested, unless it is exempt from application to the satisfaction of the judgment. CPLR §5201(b).6 “In New York,…a party seeking to enforce a judgment ‘stand[s] in the shoes of the judgment debtor in relation to any debt owed him or a property interest he may own.’” Karaha Bodas Co., 313 F.3d at 83. CPLR §5222 addresses restraining notices. It provides in relevant part that “[a] restraining notice may be issued by…the attorney for the judgment creditor as officer of the court…upon any person, except the employer of a judgment debtor or obligor where the property sought to be restrained consists of wages or salary due or to become due to the judgment debtor or obligor.” CPLR §5222(a). The statute also contains a list of money or property said to be exempt from being taken to satisfy a judgment or order. CPLR §5222(e). CPLR §5240 gives the Court authority to modify a restraining notice, including one issued by the attorney for the judgment creditor.