Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. Nor, assuming his arguments would have been better presented by counsel than by himself would that entitle him to use funds that the legislature has authorized KLS to restrain and that are necessary to satisfy its judgment. The Court therefore cannot conclude that he will suffer “disadvantage or other prejudice” within the meaning of the CPLR. II. McDevitt’s Interest in the LSM Policy Proceeds McDevitt’s second argument is that the restraining notices are invalid because he does not have a sufficient property interest in the LSM Policy proceeds under CPLR §5222. Under CPRL §5222, a restraining notice issued to a third party only has effect “if, at the time of service, [the third party] owes a debt to the judgment debtor…or he or she is in possession or custody of property in which he or she knows, or has reason to believe the judgment debtor…has an interest.” CPLR §5222(b). “The notices only reach property and debts with such a connection to the judgment debtor. If the third parties do not have property or debts in which the judgment debtor has an interest, the restraining notices are not effective.” AG Worldwide v.