Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Court cannot grant such relief in a vacuum. As such, the Court must deny the request for leave to amend or supplement claim No. 136395. Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss Claim No. 136916 (M-97291) Defendant seeks dismissal of claim No. 136916 on multiple grounds. Defendant’s first argument in support of dismissal is that the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the claim because it was not timely filed and served. Claim No 136916 was filed on August 16, 2021 and served on August 17, 2021. Claim No. 136916 is brought pursuant to CPLR 214-g, which permits childhood victims of sexual abuse to commence civil actions “not later than two years and six months after the effective date of this section”. The section’s effective date is February 14, 2019 (see CPLR 214-g ).