Pedoty of rights and benefits to which she was entitled under Public Health Law §§2801-d and 2803-c and whether these deprivations caused injury. There are also issues of fact as to whether the defendants deprived Ms. Pedoty of the rights as a nursing home patient either negligently or with reckless disregard to the risk of harm. The credibility issues should be resolved by a jury. As part of plaintiff’s claims pursuant to the Public Health Law, plaintiff seeks punitive damages against defendants. Public Health Law §2801-d(2) states, in relevant part, that “where the deprivation of any such right or benefit is found to have been willful or in reckless disregard of the lawful rights of the patient, punitive damages may be assessed.” In the instant matter, plaintiff argues that punitive damages are warranted because the nursing home recklessly failed to provide the necessary care, thereby depriving Ms.