Thank you for sharing!
[…] Von Gutfeld, 80 NY2d 130, 137 n 1 [1992], rearg denied 81 NY2d 759 [1992], cert denied 508 US 910 [1993]). As a result, New York’s anti-SLAPP statute is “specifically aimed at broadening the protection of citizens facing litigation arising from their public petition and participation” (id.). The anti-SLAPP law must be strictly construed (see 315 W. 103 Enters. LLC v. Robbins, 171 AD3d 466, 467 [1st Dept 2019], lv dismissed 34 NY3d 1151 [2020]). In 2020, the anti-SLAPP law was amended to expand the definition of an “action involving public petition and participation” (see Civil Rights Law §76-a, as amended by L 2020, ch 250, §2). Civil Rights Law §76-a (1) (a) now reads, in part: “An ‘action involving public petition and participation’ is a claim based upon: (1) any communication in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest; or (2) any other lawful conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of free speech in connection with an issue of public interest, or in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of petition.” Civil Rights Law §76-a (1) (d) directs that the term “‘[p]ublic interest’ shall be construed broadly, and shall mean any subject other than a purely private matter.” A plaintiff in an action involving public petition and participation may recover damages only if: “in addition to all other necessary elements, [the plaintiff] shall have established by clear and convincing evidence that any communication which gives rise to the action was made with knowledge of its falsity or with reckless disregard of whether it was false, where the truth or falsity of such communication is material to the cause of action at issue” (Civil Rights Law §76-a [2]). Here, defendants have failed to demonstrate that Civil Rights Law §76-a (1) (a) (2) applies to this action. “A matter of public concern is generally ‘any matter of political, social or other concern to the community’” (Cioffi v. Averill Park Cent. Sch. Dist.