As such, the statute of limitations for Plaintiff to commence this action expired on February 4, 2021. Since Plaintiff commenced this action on May 12, 2021, it is barred by the three-year statute of limitations The Court also finds Plaintiff’s claim that this action was timely commenced due to the relation back doctrine pursuant to CPLR 203(c) is without merit. CPLR 203(c) provides that: Claim in complaint where action commenced by filing. In an action which is commenced by filing, a claim asserted in the complaint is interposed against the defendant or a co-defendant united in interest with such defendant when the action is commenced. For the rule allowing relation back to the original date of filing under CPLR 203(c) to apply, a Plaintiff must prove that: “(1) both claims arose out of the same conduct, transaction, or occurrence, (2) the new party is united in interest with the original defendant, and by reason of that