Analysis of Dram Shop Act Cause of Action New York General Obligations Law §11-101 (1), commonly known as the Dram Shop Act, states, in part: “Any person who shall be injured in person, property, means of support, or otherwise by any intoxicated person, or by reason of the intoxication of any person, whether resulting in his death or not, shall have a right of action against any person who shall, by unlawful selling to or unlawfully assisting in procuring liquor for such intoxicated person, have caused or contributed to such intoxication.” New York Alcoholic Beverage Control Law (ABC) §65 states, in part: “No person shall sell, deliver or give away or cause or permit or procure to be sold, delivered or given away any alcoholic beverages to 1….; 2. Any visibly intoxicated person”. The Court finds that the Hotel has met its initial burden on summary judgment to show that decedent was not served alcohol while showing visible signs of intoxication.