De Blasio, 2021 WL 4750187 *13 [E.D.N.Y. 2021]). The New York City Charter designates the Mayor as “the chief executive officer of the city” (N.Y.C. Charter §3). New York Executive Law §24 explicitly authorizes Respondent Mayor, as “chief executive” of New York City, to declare a local state of emergency “in the event of a disaster, rioting, catastrophe, or similar public emergency…or in the event of reasonable apprehension of immediate danger thereof, and upon a finding by the chief executive thereof that the public safety is imperiled thereby…” (N.Y. Exec. Law §24[1]). Under Executive Law §20 a “disaster” is defined as the “occurrence or imminent, impending or urgent threat of wide-spread or severe damage, injury, or loss of life or property resulting from any natural or man-made causes, including, but not limited to…epidemic, disease outbreak…” (N.Y. Executive Law 20[2][a]). Executive Law §24 lists actions that the Mayor has the authority to take upon declaring a state of emergency in order to “protect life and property or to bring the emergency situation under control” (N.Y. Exec. Law §24[1]).