Code §3-104 [emphasis added]). Petitioners argue that the language regarding violence and riots should be read as an explicit limitation of Respondent Mayor’s authority to declare an emergency and should thereby limit the broad scope of Executive Law §24. This argument fails as such an interpretation would essentially invalidate any declaration of an emergency for disasters which are non-violent in nature. This would render Executive Law §20 and its inclusion of non-violent disasters such as natural disasters or epidemics, obsolete. Further, Executive Law §24 explicitly provides: “Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, general or special, in the event of a disaster, rioting, catastrophe, or similar public emergency…(Exec. Law. §24[1] [emphasis added]). Notwithstanding the above, the plain language in New York City Administrative Code §3-104 does not expressly limit the Mayor’s authority to declare an emergency only in instances of public violence just as it is not expressly limited under Executive Law §24: “in the event of a disaster, rioting, catastrophe, or similar public emergency…(Exec. Law. §24[1] [emphasis added]).