Thank you for sharing!
[…] It is only recently that the extremely high positivity rate has started to decrease in Nassau County. Based on this analysis, the Court finds that the time frame from May 24, 2021 to December 3, 2021 is excludable under an “exceptional circumstance” tolling of CPL §30.30. Conclusion: A total of fifty-six (56) days are chargeable to the People. However, this case has been the subject of a termination of prosecution order pursuant to CPL §180.85. Accordingly, the People will need to advise the Court of their intention to seek an indictment in this matter so that the sealing which was instituted pursuant to CPL §160.50 may be stayed “for a reasonable period not to exceed thirty days to permit the people an opportunity to pursue such an indictment.” CPL §180.85(7). Wherefore the defendant’s motion is denied. SO ORDERED. Dated: February 2, 2022

 
Reprints & Licensing
Mentioned in a Law.com story?

License our industry-leading legal content to extend your thought leadership and build your brand.

More From ALM