This is so, the defense contends, because CPL §245.20(1)(k) does not provide for the determination of what is discoverable to be guided by the People’s assessment of the credibility or usefulness of the allegations for impeachment. The defense also argues that the failure of the People to examine the relevant officers’ disciplinary files themselves means they did not exercise due diligence in determining the existence of discoverable impeachment material. As is relevant here, CPL §245.55(1) provides: Sufficient communication for compliance. “The district attorney and the assistant responsible for the case…shall endeavor to ensure that a flow of information is maintained between the police and other investigative personnel and his or her office sufficient to place within his or her possession or control all material and information pertinent to the defendant and the offense or offenses charged, including, but not limited to, any evidence or information discoverable under paragraph (k) of subdivision one of section 245.20 of this article.” (emphasis added).