Kachalsky v. County of Westchester, 701 F.3d 81, 85 (2d Cir. 2012). New York Penal Law Section 400.00 contains “the exclusive statutory mechanism for the licensing of firearms in New York State.” Id. (citing O’Connor v. Scarpino, 83 N.Y.2d 919, 920 (1994)). The New York Penal Laws also include misdemeanor and felony violations for the illegal carrying of firearms without a license. See, e.g., N.Y. Penal Law §§265.01(1); 265.01-b; 265.03(3). Under Section 400.00, a licensing officer can issue a firearm license “only after investigation and finding that all statements in a proper application for a license are true.” N.Y. Penal Law §400.00(1). The statute requires that an applicant (i) be at least 21 years of age; (ii) lack a history of crime and mental illness; (iii) be of good moral character; and (iv) be someone for “whom no good cause exists for the denial of the license.” N.Y. Penal Law §400.00(1)(a)-(d), (n). New York State residents may apply for “[a] license for a pistol or revolver” to “have and possess in [a] dwelling by a householder” or “have and carry concealed…by any person when proper cause exists for the issuance thereof.” N.Y. Penal Law §400.00(2). The Second Circuit has interpreted “proper cause” to include “carrying a handgun for target practice, hunting, or self-defense” and a licensing offer may restrict a license “to the purposes that justified the issuance.”