If the lost original of the deed had been recorded, a properly executed RPT would have been required. “The failure to file a proper tax return affects the substantial rights of all New York City residents, who have a vested interest in having all taxpayers file required returns and pay taxes. The signatures on a return indicate that the filing is true, complete and correct and is submitted under penalty of perjury.” NYC Admin Code §11-2105(a) provides in relevant part: “a. A joint return shall be filed by both the grantor and the grantee for each deed whether or not a tax is due thereon. The return shall be signed by both the grantor or the grantor’s agent and the grantee or the grantee’s agent.” NYC Admin Code §11-2104 provides in relevant part: “The tax imposed hereunder shall be paid by the grantor to the commissioner of finance at the office of the register in the county where the deed is or would be recorded within thirty days after the delivery of the deed by the grantor to the grantee but before the recording of such deed.” NYC Admin Code §11-2105(f) provides: “The payment of, and the filing of returns relating to, the taxes imposed hereunder, shall be required as a condition precedent to the recording or filing of a deed, “ Having demonstrated that the law requires the filing of ACRIS documents at the time a deed is recorded, the City Register argues that the proper course of conduct for the plaintiff to follow is to apply to the Surrogate’s Court for amended letters of administration authorizing the