Daar, 41 AD3d 164, 165-166 [2007]; Coddington v. Lisk, 249 AD2d 817, 817-818 [1998]). Reports of child abuse to child protective officials, as well as documents generated during the ensuing investigation, are confidential and may only be made available to “the specifically enumerated individuals, agencies or facilities detailed” in Social Services Law § 422 (4) (A) (Catherine C. v. Albany County Dept. of Social Servs., 38 AD3d 959, 960 [2007]; see Allen v. Ciannamea, 77 AD3d 1162, 1164 [2010]). Defendants observe that one entity entitled to access of those records is “a court, upon a finding that the information in the record is necessary for the determination of an issue before” it (Social Services Law § 422 [4] [A] [e]), but that provision is “[n]arrowly interpreted to allow the court to have access to such records ‘for its own use’ to decide a particular issue,” and it does not authorize “‘a court to expand the carefully crafted statutory and exclusive list of those to