Thank you for sharing!
[…] Thus, as we found in Blandford, Sweet’s attempt to break out its payment obligation under the guise of agency while simultaneously retaining numerous other rights is “merely a thinly disguised pay-when-paid provision that the Court of Appeals held to be void as against public policy in West-Fair Elec. Contrs. v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co. (87 NY2d 148)” (id. at 89). General Business Law §756-a(3)(b)(i) Sweet selectively invokes General Business Law §756-a(3)(b)(i) in an effort to circumvent our precedent invalidating pay-when-paid clauses. General Business Law §756-a(3)(b)(i) provides: “(i) Unless the provisions of this article provide otherwise, the contractor or subcontractor shall pay the subcontractor strictly in accordance with the terms of the construction contract. Performance by a subcontractor in accordance with the provisions of its contract shall entitle it to payment from the party with which it contracts. Notwithstanding this article, where a contractor enters into a construction contract with a subcontractor as agent for a disclosed owner, the payment obligation shall flow directly from the disclosed owner as principal to the subcontractor and through the agent.” This subsection cannot be understood without first understanding the PPA of which it is a part and the PPA’s legislative history.