Thank you for sharing!
[…] The PPA provides, among other things, that the owner or general contractor must approve or disapprove of all or a portion of an invoice within 12 business days of its receipt along with any contractually required documents (see General Business Law §§756-a[2][a][i]; 756-a[2][a][ii]). The owner must issue a written statement for any unapproved amounts based on enumerated statutory reasons (see General Business Law §756-a[2][a][i]). The owner must make payment to the contractor within 30 days of an invoice’s approval (see General Business Law §756-a[3][a][ii]).5 Then, within seven days of receipt of payment from the owner, the PPA provides that “the contractor shall pay to the subcontractor, and each subcontractor shall in turn pay to its subcontractors, the full or proportionate amount of funds received from the owner for each subcontractor’s work and materials” (see General Business Law §756-a[3][b][ii]).6 While the PPA does not prohibit the parties from contractually changing the time frame to review invoices, the parties cannot extend the time for payment beyond the PPA’s 30-day and 7-day payment periods (see General Business Law §757[4]).