Thank you for sharing!
[…] Contrs. v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co. (87 NY2d 148 [1995]) and its progeny, the court found that the subcontract language was an unenforceable paywhen-paid clause which improperly forced the subcontractor to assume the risk of the owner’s nonpayment.3 The court rejected Sweet’s argument that it was ASD’s agent and reasoned that the dispute presented a textbook example of a contractor seeking to avoid payment through an unenforceable pay-when-paid clause. The court also rejected Sweet’s argument that it was not liable to pay Arenson as ASD’s agent in accordance with General Business Law §756-a(3)(b)(i), which provides, in relevant part, that “where a contractor enters into a construction contract with a subcontractor as agent for a disclosed owner, the payment obligation shall flow directly from the disclosed owner as principal to the subcontractor and through the agent.” Noting that Sweet failed to provide any legal authority for its interpretation of the statute, the court highlighted that General Business Law §756-a(3)(b)(i) additionally provides that a subcontractor is entitled to payment “from the party with which it contracts” and that Sweet contracted with