Thank you for sharing!
[…] Alternatively, B&M seeks a determination of the meaning and availability of the BEP, a finding that its subpoena questions are outside the scope of the BEP, and an order compelling Mega to participate in depositions. Mega seeks an order defraying its attorneys’ fees and costs incurred in responding to deposition subpoenas and the instant motion. LEGAL CONCLUSIONS B&M’s Motion for Contempt (Mot. Seq. 008) Judiciary Law §753(A)(3) empowers a Court to “punish, by fine and imprisonment, a neglect or violation of a duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced,” including a person’s “disobedience of a lawful mandate of the court.”