See Tzolis v. Wolff, 39 AD3d 138, 142 (1st Dept. 2007), affd. on other grounds, 10 NY3d 100 (2008) (“Absent any authority from this Court, the motion court was bound to follow the applicable ruling of another department”) (citation omitted); Mountain View Coach Lines, Inc. v. Storms, 102 AD2d 663 (2d Dept. 1984). Under Strong, defense counsel’s concession that the defendant possessed a gun does not render their representation ineffective. Failure to Seek the “Necessity” Defense Penal Law §35.05(2) provides that use of physical force is justified when: [s]uch conduct is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury which is about to occur by reason of a situation occasioned or developed through no fault of the actor, and which is of such gravity that, according to ordinary standards of intelligence and morality, the desirability and urgency of avoiding such injury clearly outweighs the desirability of avoiding the injury sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense in issue. Relying on People v. Pons, 68 NY2d 264 (1986) and People v. Perry, 19 NY3d 70 (2012), the defendant maintains that the Court of Appeals has recognized that the necessity defense applies to weapon possession charges and that his attorneys were ineffective for not seeking this jury charge.