Thank you for sharing!
[…] Although CPL 30.30 (1) (e) provides that a traffic infraction is an offense, and Vehicle and Traffic Law §155 provides that a traffic infraction is not a crime, Penal Law §10.00 (3) defines a violation as “an offense, other than a ‘traffic infraction.’ ” Consequently, as the statutory speedy trial requirements of 30.30 (1) (d) would not apply here, even if retroactive, the District Court properly denied defendant’s oral motion to dismiss the accusatory instruments. Vehicle and Traffic Law §1180 (a) provides that “No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing.” Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the People (see People v. Contes, 60 NY2d 620, 621 [1983]), and indulging in all reasonable inferences in the People’s favor (see People v.