Moreover, access may still be respected in keeping with constitutional requirements while sensitive information is restricted in keeping with “the State’s legitimate concern for the well-being” of an individual (Globe Newspaper Co. v. Superior Ct., 457 US 596, 606 [1982]). A plaintiffs privacy interests, although not recognized under New York State’s common law, are found in the Civil Rights Law (CRL) (see Stephano v. News Group Publications, Inc., 64 NY2d 174, 182 [1984]; Arrington v. New York Times Co., 55 NY2d 433, 440 [1982]). Indeed, pursuant to CRL §50-b, “[t]he identity of any victim of a sex offense, as defined in article one hundred thirty or section 255.25, 255.26, or 255.27 of the penal law, or of an offense involving the alleged transmission of the Human Immunodeficiency Virus, shall be confidential….” However, this statute does not apply to everyone claiming to have been the victim of a sexual assault.