Corroborating this event is the fact that the relationship “broke up” entirely approximately six months later, in June 2010, followed shortly thereafter by the filing of this action on February 15, 2011. Accordingly, whether viewed against a three-year or six-year limitations period, the unjust enrichment cause of action is timely brought.1 CPLR §5001 (a) provides that “[i]nterest shall be recovered upon a sum awarded because of a breach of performance of a contract, or because of an act or omission depriving or otherwise interfering with title to, or possession or enjoyment of, property, except that in an action of an equitable nature, interest and the rate and date from which it shall be computed shall be in the court’s discretion.” “The theory of unjust enrichment lies as a quasi-contract claim. It is an obligation the law creates in the absence of any agreement” (Goldman v. Metropolitan Life Insurance Company, 5 NY3d 561, 572 [2005]).