Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Tribunal agreed. We find that, in construing the statutory text of Tax Law former §210 (3) (a) (9) according to the ordinary meaning of its terms and in accord with the legislative intent, no other conclusion is reasonable. The statute is unambiguous in its sole application “[i]n the case of a taxpayer which is a registered securities or commodities broker or dealer” and makes clear that a registered securities or commodities broker or dealer means “a broker or dealer registered as such by the [SEC] or the commodities futures trading commission” (Tax Law former §210 [3] [a] [2] [B]; [9] [B]).