In this court’s view, Article 245 of the CPL and the legislative intent and spirit behind its enactment demands a review of the entire statute, which encourages the “free exchange of information between the defense and prosecution” (2019 NY AB 1431 [NS] New York Committee Report). That is not to suggest there will be no consequences for the People’s inadvertent failure to timely disclose the recording. The legislature contemplated this very scenario when enacting the discovery statute in 2019. Criminal Procedure Law §245.55 (3) (a) provides that the police must notify the People of the existence of any known police recordings “in writing upon the filing of an accusatory instrument.” If the People fail to disclose such a recording “due to a failure to comply with this obligation by police officers…the court upon motion of the defendant shall impose an appropriate remedy or sanction pursuant to section 245.80 of this article” (CPL §245.55 [3] [b]). Since the instant situation is directly addressed, the Court is bound to follow the statute.