The drafters of the discovery statute thought it appropriate to distinguish between “possession” and “knowledge.” Therefore, this Court will do the same. Since the People, after exercising due diligence by making reasonable inquiries and acting in good faith, were unaware of the recorded call, the People provided all known material to defense counsel on December 11, 2020. To read CPL §245.50 any other way would also fly in the face of CPL §245.80 (3), which provides specific remedies for the prosecution failing to disclose the recorded statement of a testifying witness. In relevant part, the statute provides that the prosecutor’s failure to disclose such a statement before trial “shall not constitute grounds for any court to order a new pre-trial hearing or set aside a conviction, or reverse, modify or vacate a judgment of conviction, in the absence of a showing by the defendant that there is a reasonable possibility that the non-disclosure materially contributed to the result of the trial…” (CPL §245.80 [3]).