Since here, even after exercising due diligence, the People had no actual knowledge of the recording when they filed the COC, the recording’s existence has no bearing on the COC’s validity. Defendant’s proffered interpretation of the statute would also run counter to the People’s continuing statutory duty to disclose under CPL §245.60. Pursuant to this section, the People are under a continuing obligation to disclose any “additional material or information which it would have been under a duty to disclose…had it known of [the material] at the time of a previous discovery obligation” (CPL §245.60) (emphasis added). This section of the discovery statute would be entirely superfluous if COCs were invalidated for any belated disclosure because the invalidation of a COC would most likely result in the dismissal of the case on CPL §30.30 grounds.