January 9, 2022 Defense asks for disciplinary records. January 10, 2022 Records provided. January 21, 2022 Motion filed. Timing of the Motion: CPL §245.50(4) states that “challenges to, or questions related to a certificate of compliance shall be addressed by motion.” The statute is nevertheless silent on the timing of making such a motion and whether it need be in writing. Motion practice is governed by CPL Article 255. Effective January 1, 2021, CPL §255.20(1) states: “all pre-trial motions shall be served or filed within forty-five days after arraignment and before commencement of trial…”. The court has always been authorized to provide additional time for motions based on the court’s discretion. CPL §255.20(3) states that “any appropriate pre-trial motion based upon grounds of which the defendant could not, with due diligence, have been previously aware, or which, for other good cause, could not reasonably have been raised within”…the specified time frames, must be decided by the court on its merits.