The qualifier of “related to the prosecution of a charge” needs to undergo the same analysis as the qualifier in CPL §245.20(1), namely, “relate to the subject matter of the case.” It appears that the Legislature intended a prosecuting agency to be in constructive possession of police files if those files are “related to the prosecution of a charge.” That begs the question of what must the prosecution do to determine if there is a file within law enforcement’s possession that “relates to the prosecution of a charge.” That question is answered by CPL §245.55 titled “Flow of Information.” Subdivision 1 states: “The district attorney and the assistant responsible for the case…shall endeavor to ensure that a flow of information is maintained between the police and [the] office sufficient to place within [the office's] possession or control all material and information pertinent to the defendant and the offense or offenses charged.” The statute thereafter specifically references CPL §245.20(1)(k) by indicating that there may be documents under CPL §245.20(1)(k) within the possession of law enforcement that the prosecution is responsible for obtaining. If those documents exist, law enforcement is required to turn those documents over to the prosecution. Specifically, CPL §245.55(2) states that law enforcement is required to turn over to the prosecuting agency “a complete copy of its complete records and files related to the investigation of the case or the prosecution of the defendant…”. However, that which is deemed to be in constructive possession of the prosecution, still must be “related to the prosecution of a charge.” See, People v.