Thank you for sharing!
[…] England, 84 NY2d 1, 4 [1994]). While “[a] statement of readiness at a time when the People are not actually ready is illusory and insufficient to stop the running of the speedy trial clock” (People v. England, 84 NY2d 1, 4 [1994]), the mere fact that the People have committed a discovery violation does not render the statement of readiness illusory, particularly when the People are otherwise actually ready to try the case. Indeed, the CPL expressly contemplates scenarios where discovery is belatedly disclosed and provides for remedies in such circumstances. Specifically, CPL 245.80(1)(a) provides: “When material or information is discoverable under this article but is disclosed belatedly, the court shall impose an appropriate remedy or sanction if the party entitled to disclosure shows that it was prejudiced.” Applying that standard, the late disclosure of the inculpatory DNA evidence warrants the sanction of preclusion, which the Court imposed (and which the People rightfully agreed was the appropriate sanction).