Thank you for sharing!
[…] Lighthall, 6 AD3d 1170 [4th Dept 2004], lv denied 3 NY3d 643 (2004); People v. Fox, 175 Misc2d 333 [Nassau Co. 1997]). The right to testify is purely statutory (see CPL §190.50). CPL §190.50 sets forth under what circumstances a defendant must be notified of a Grand Jury proceeding against him and when he has the right to testify before a Grand Jury. A defendant who has served notice on the People that he wishes to testify before the Grand Jury has the right to testify at any time prior to the filing of the indictment (People v. Evans, 79 NY2d 407 [1992]). CPL §190.50(5)(a) states as follows: Although not called as a witness by the people or at the instance of the grand jury, a person has a right to be a witness in a grand jury proceeding under circumstances prescribed in this subdivision: (a) When a criminal charge against a person is being or is about to be or has been submitted to a grand jury, such person has a right to appear before such grand jury as a witness in his own behalf if, prior to the filing of any indictment or any direction to file a prosecutor’s information in the matter, he serves upon the district attorney of the county a written notice making such request and stating an address to which communications may be sent. The district attorney is not obliged to inform such a person that such a grand jury proceeding against him is pending, in progress or about to occur unless such person is a defendant who has been arraigned in a local criminal court upon a currently undisposed of felony complaint charging an offense which is a subject of the prospective or pending grand jury proceeding. In such case, the district attorney must notify the defendant or his attorney of the prospective or pending grand jury proceeding and accord the defendant a reasonable time to exercise his right to appear as a witness therein… Here, the sole question before the court is whether the People satisfied their obligation to file the indictment when they filed it through the EDDS system on January 14, 2022.2 Initially, a review of the record indicates that the indictment was already filed at the time of the criminal court