Plaintiffs oppose the motion and cross-move pursuant to CPLR 3211(g)(3) for limited discovery. Defendant’s motion to renew is based on a recent change to the anti-SLAPP (Strategic Lawsuits Against Public Participation) law. Specifically, Civil Rights Law Section 76-a was amended in November 2020 to substantially broaden its scope in order to “protect citizens from frivolous litigation that is intended to silence their exercise of the rights of free speech and petition about matters of public interest.” 2019 NY A.B. 5991 (NS), New York Committee Report. The amended Civil Rights Law Section 76-a broadens the anti-SLAPP law to include “[a]n action involving public petition and participation,” which is defined to include a claim based on “any communication in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest….” Civil Rights Law Section 76-a(1)(a). The term “public interest” is to “be construed broadly and shall mean any subject other than a purely private matter.” Civil Rights Law Section 76-a(1)(d). Further, given the remedial nature of the statute, courts have held that it applies retroactively. Palin v. New York Times Co., 510 F.Supp.3d 21 (S.D.N.Y. 2020).