Plaintiffs’ argument that some of the statements were made privately, and thus are not subject to the anti-SLAPP law, does not save this claim as plaintiffs failed to explicitly plead this in the amended complaint and can only point to one such allegation, which does not meet the particularity requirements to sustain a defamation claim under CPLR 3016. See Amended Complain, para. 85. Under CPLR 3211(g), a motion to dismiss under CPLR 3211(a)(7) must be granted where a party demonstrates that the action involves a matter of public petition and participation under Civil Rights Law Section 76-a, unless the party opposing the motion demonstrates that the cause of action has a substantial basis in law. In order to do so, plaintiffs must demonstrate, by clear and convincing evidence, “that any communication which gives rise to the action was made with knowledge of its falsity or with reckless disregard of whether it was false….” Civil Rights Law Section 76-a(2). Stated another way, the plaintiff must furnish clear and convincing evidence that the communication was made with “‘actual malice’ — that is, with knowledge that is was false or with reckless disregard of whether it was false or not.” Prozeralik v.