Thank you for sharing!
[…] For example, plaintiff’s seventh affirmative defense wherein it asserts that defendant breached the loan agreements between the parties finds, on this record, absolutely no factual support. DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR AN ORDER OF REFERENCE Defendant’s motion seeking an order of reference appointing a referee to compute all sums due to defendant is granted. Having determined that defendant is entitled, upon the issuance of a judgment (RPAPL §1351 ["The judgment shall direct that the mortgaged premises, or so much thereof as may be sufficient to discharge the mortgage debt, the expenses of the sale and the costs of the action, and which may be sold separately without material injury to the parties interested, be sold by or under the direction of the sheriff of the county, or a referee within ninety days of the date of the judgment."]), to foreclosure on the consolidated mortgage and the sale of the property which secures it, the Court must appoint a referee to compute all sums due to defendant.