Thank you for sharing!
[…] Whether a contract is unconscionable requires an examination of the contract formation process so as to determine the absence of meaningful choice (Gillman at 10-11). To that end, to determine the absence of meaningful choice, courts focus on “the size and commercial setting of the transaction, whether deceptive or high-pressured tactics were employed, the use of fine print in the contract, the experience and education of the party claiming unconscionability, and whether there was disparity in bargaining power” (Gillman at 10-11; State v. Wolowitz, 96 AD2d 47, 68 [2d Dept 1983]). UCC §2-302(2) states that when a party claims that a contract ought not be enforced because it is unconscionable, “the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination.” This is because, generally, a claim of unconscionability only exists to protect the commercially illiterate, such that it does not lie in a commercial setting, where the parties dealing at arm’s length have equality of bargaining power (Gillman v.