Thank you for sharing!
[…] CPLR §6212 (a) provides that, “[o]n a motion for an order of attachment, or for an order to confirm an order of attachment, the plaintiff shall show, by affidavit and such other written evidence as may be submitted, that there is a cause of action, that it is probable that the plaintiff will succeed on the merits, that one or more grounds for attachment provided in section 6201 exist, and that the amount demanded exceeds all counterclaims known to the plaintiff. Plaintiff asserts that she has “at least” two grounds for attachment pursuant to CPLR §6201, which provides in pertinent part that “[a]n order of attachment may be granted…where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled, in whole or in part, or in the alternative, to a money judgment against one or more defendants, when 1. the defendant is a nondomiciliary residing without the state, or is a foreign corporation not qualified to do business in the state; or…3. the defendant, with intent to defraud his creditors or frustrate the enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in plaintiff’s favor, has assigned, disposed of, encumbered or secreted property, or removed it from the state or is about to do any of these acts.” Whether to grant an order of attachment is a matter of the court’s discretion (Maitrejean v. Levon Properties Corp., 45 AD2d 1020, 1021 [2d Dept 1974]). There are no counterclaims asserted in any of the defendants’ answers, and this application has been made on notice to the defendants.