Thank you for sharing!
[…] On December 1, 2011, Golden was also apparently barred by FINRA1 from association with any FINRA member in any capacity. Plaintiff alleges that she was unaware of any of the foregoing. The complaint alleges eight causes of action sounding in breach of fiduciary duty (Shaun Golden [Golden], Golden Wealth Management [GWM], and Golden Wealth Properties [GWP]); negligence (Golden, GWM, GWP); fraud (Golden, GWM, GWP); fraudulent inducement (Golden GWM, GWP); conversion (all defendants); breach of contract (GWP); money had and received (all defendants); and unjust enrichment (all defendants). CPLR §6212 (a) provides that, “[o]n a motion for an order of attachment, or for an order to confirm an order of attachment, the plaintiff shall show, by affidavit and such other written evidence as may be submitted, that there is a cause of action, that it is probable that the plaintiff will succeed on the merits, that one or more grounds for attachment provided in section 6201 exist, and that the amount demanded exceeds all counterclaims known to the plaintiff. Plaintiff asserts that she has “at least” two grounds for attachment pursuant to CPLR §6201, which provides in pertinent part that “[a]n order of attachment may be granted…where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled, in whole or in part, or in the alternative, to a money judgment